Oscar Nominations 2022 | Andrew Garfield, Benedict Cumberbatch Nominated For Best Actor

Oscar Nominations 2022: Nominees for the 94th Academy Awards were announced this evening. Tracee Ellis Ross and Leslie Jordan presented the event, which presented nominations for all 23 categories. The event will take place on March 27 at 5:30 p.m. PT at the Dolby Theater in Hollywood, Los Angeles (6:30 am IST March 28 in India). It was originally scheduled for February 27 but was postponed due to Omicron surgery.

As the previous program allowed for a two-month extension of eligibility until the end of February 2021, this year’s Oscars eligibility window was the first film to be screened between 1 March 2021 and 31 December 2021. Changed eligibility requirements from 93 Academy Awards they were. continued, thus the short films were not limited to theatrical producers.

Oscar Nominations 2022 in Details

The full list of the 2022 Oscars and their nominations is below.

Best Picture

  • Belfast
  • CODA
  • Don’t Look Up
  • Drive My Car
  • Dune
  • King Richard
  • Licorice Pizza
  • Nightmare Alley
  • The Power Of The Dog
  • West Side Story

Best Director

  • Kenneth Branagh (Belfast)
  • Ryusuke Hamaguchi (Drive My Car)
  • Paul Thomas Anderson (Licorice Pizza)
  • Jane Campion (The Power of the Dog)
  • Steven Spielberg (West Side Story)

Best Actor in a Leading Role

  • Javier Bardem (Being The Ricardos)
  • Benedict Cumberbatch (The Power Of The Dog)
  • Andrew Garfield (Tick Tick…Boom!)
  • Will Smith (King Richard)
  • Denzel Washington (The Tragedy Of Macbeth)

Best Actress in a Leading Role

  • Jessica Chastain (The Eyes of Tammy Faye)
  • Olivia Colman (The Lost Daughter)
  • Penelope Cruz (Parallel Mothers)
  • Nicole Kidman (Being The Ricardos)
  • Kristen Stewart (Spencer)

Best Animated Feature Film

  • Encanto
  • Flee
  • Luca
  • The Mitchell vs The Machines
  • Raya and the Last Dragon

Best Documentary Feature

  • Ascension
  • Attica
  • Flee
  • Summer of Soul (…Or When The Revolution Could Not Be Televised)
  • Writing With Fire

Best Cinematography

  • Dune (Greig Fraser)
  • Nightmare Alley (Dan Laustsen)
  • Power of the Dog (Ari Wegner)
  • The Tragedy of Macbeth (Bruno Delbonnel)
  • West Side Story (Janusz Kaminski)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Ciaran Hinds (Belfast)
  • Troy Kotsur (CODA)
  • Jesse Plemons (The Power Of The Dog)
  • JK Simmons (Being the Ricardos)
  • Kodi Smit-McPhee (The Power of the Dog)

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Jessie Buckley (The Lost Daughter)
  • Ariana DeBose (West Side Story)
  • Dame Judi Dench (Belfast)
  • Kirsten Dunst (The Power of the Dog)
  • Aunjanue Ellis (King Richard)

Best Animated Short Film

  • Affairs of the Art
  • Bestia
  • Boxballet
  • Robin Robin
  • The Windshield Wiper

Best Costume Design

  • Cruella (Jenny Beavan)
  • Cyrano (Massimo Cantini Parrini)
  • Dune (Jacqueline West)
  • Nightmare Alley (Luis Sequeira)
  • West Side Story (Paul Tazewell)

Best Live Action Short Film

  • Ala Kachuu – Take and Run
  • The Dress
  • The Long Goodbye
  • On My Mind
  • Please Hold

Best Original Score

  • Don’t Look Up (Nicholas Britell)
  • Dune (Hans Zimmer)
  • Encanto (Germaine Franco)
  • Parallel Mothers (Alberto Iglesias)
  • The Power Of The Dog (Jonny Greenwood)

Best Sound

  • Belfast
  • Dune
  • No Time To Die
  • The Power Of The Dog
  • West Side Story

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Sian Hedur (CODA)
  • Ryusuke Hamaguchi, Takamasa Oe (Drive My Car)
  • Dennis Villenuve, Jon Spaihts, Eric Roth (Dune)
  • Maggie Gyllenhaal (The Lost Daughter)
  • Jane Campion (The Power Of The Dog)

Best Original Screenplay

  • Kenneth Branagh (Belfast)
  • Adam McKay (Don’t Look Up)
  • Zach Baylin (King Richard)
  • Paul Thomas Anderson (Licorice Pizza)
  • Joachim Trier, Eskil Vogt (The Worst Person In The World)

Best Documentary Short

  • Audible
  • Lead Me Home
  • The Queen of Basketball
  • Three Songs For Benazir
  • When We Were Bullies

Best Film Editing

  • Don’t Look Up (Hank Corwin)
  • Dune (Joe Walker)
  • King Richard (Pamela Martin)
  • The Power Of The Dog (Peter Sciberras)
  • Tick, Tick…Boom! (Myron Kerstein & Andrew Weisblum)

Best International Feature Film

  • Drive My Car (Japan)
  • Flee (Denmark)
  • Hand of God (Italy)
  • Lunana: A Yak In The Classroom (Bhutan)
  • The Worst Person in the World (Norway)

Best Makeup And Hairstyling

  • Coming 2 America
  • Cruella
  • Dune
  • The Eyes of Tammy Faye
  • House of Gucci

Best Original Song

  • “Be Alive” – Beyoncé Knowles-Carter & Darius Scott (King Richard)
  • “Dos Oruguitas” – Lin-Manuel Miranda (Encanto)
  • “Down To Joy” – Van Morrison (Belfast)
  • “No Time To Die” – Billie Eilish & Finneas O’Connell (No Time To Die)
  • “Somehow You Do” – Diane Warren (Four Good Days)

Best Production Design

  • Dune
  • Nightmare Alley
  • The Power of the Dog
  • The Tragedy of Macbeth
  • West Side Story

Best Visual Effects

  • Dune
  • Free Guy
  • No Time To Die
  • Shang Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings
  • Spider Man: No Way Home

Photo credit: https://www.outlookindia.com/

Share Post

Leave a Comment